Privacy Policy ASIS International - Austria Chapter 107

 

Privacy Policy

 

The ASIS Austria Chapter 107 Board (hereafter “ASIS 107”) is committed to the protection of personal data and we see this protection of great importance. This is why we provide clear and transparent information in this condensed statement on the way that ASIS 107 uses personal data of our members and visitors to our website.

 

Further development of our web pages and the implementation of new technologies may result in changes to our privacy policy. We therefore recommend that you revisit this privacy statement from time to time.

 

What type of information do we collect?

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

The personal data of members and visitors to our website are treated with the utmost caution and security.

 

How do we collect information

 

ASIS 107 collects and uses your personal date for various reasons. To enable it to provide its services, ASIS 107 collects and processes your personal data:

  • When you become an ASIS member, to inform you about membership- and association information such as events, interest registration, registration of Continuing Professional Education, etc.

  • To inform members of important security news and information.

  • To facilitate contact with ASIS 107. This can be by phone, but also via e-mail, when you fill out a contact form, log on to your account or when you approach us via social media.

 

When you interact on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

ASIS 107 will not collect and use more personal data than strictly needed.

 

The following details will never be requested by ASIS 107 on our chapter website:

  • Gender

  • Date of birth

  • Religion

  • Political affiliations

  • Personal identification document data

  • Address (private and business)

  • Financial payment data (e.g., credit card, etc.)

 

Purpose and legal grounds of processing
 

Improve site's content quality and efficiency (use of cookies) - when you are visiting our website, we are using cookies to automatically collect technical information that could identify the user, such as cookie identifiers, anonymized IP addresses, device identifiers, cookies preferences selected by the user. The main purpose of using cookies is to help us remember your preferences regarding cookies and help us analyze how users use the site, in order to improve the website.


The legal base for this type of processing is your explicit consent.
 

Communication between us and you; reply to your contact requests, we will process your personal data, such as name, email address, and any other information or details you may provide us with in the correspondence, in order to address and answer your queries, complaints or requests. 
We are processing your personal data for maintaining a good relationship with the users of our site. The legal base for this type of processing is our legitimate interest of keeping a good communication with the website users.

 

Rules of play

 

  • ASIS 107 will not allow use of personal data by third parties for commercial, charitable or ideological purposes.

  • With the exception of the exchange of data with ASIS 107 International, ASIS 107 will not provide personal data to third parties.

  • Your e-mail address will only be used to inform you of association affairs and other matters that are relevant to security professionals.

  • Data of members will be removed from the active membership records within 2 years after the termination of the membership.

 

Our Chapter Website is hosted on a Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to promote our chapter information to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall located within the European Union.  

 

Use of cookies

 

ASIS 107 uses cookies for important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for your visitors and customers.

  • To identify our registered members (users who registered to your site).

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of our website platform.

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 

 

Other websites

 

On the ASIS 107 website, you may find links to other websites. ASIS 107 cannot accept responsibility for the way that these parties treat your personal data. Please refer to the privacy declarations, if available, of the site that you visit.

 

Social media privacy policy

 

The ongoing debate about data protection in social networks is a matter that ASIS 107 takes very seriously. At this time, there is no clear legal position as to whether and to what extent all the social networks' services comply with European data protection provisions.

 

We would therefore like to expressly draw your attention to the fact that the Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube services may used by ASIS 107 to collect and store users’ data (for instance, personal information, IP address) as described in their privacy policy and use it for commercial purposes.

 

ASIS 107 has no influence on the collection and use of data by social networks. It has no knowledge about the scope, location or duration of data storage, nor to what extent the networks comply with existing requirements to delete data, how data is analysed or linked, or to whom the data is disclosed.

Data Retention

 

The personal data you submit to us will only be retained for as long as is required for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. In detail:

  • For the purpose of improving site's content quality and efficiency (use of cookies), your personal data will be stored for the period detailed in Cookies Policy;

  • For the purpose of communication between us and you and reply to your contact requests, inquiries and feedback, your personal data are kept for only the period of time considered reasonable to facilitate the visitor’s requests, and with a maximum of 1 year;

  • For the purpose of communication between us and you and reply to your data protection request, your personal data are kept for only the period of time considered reasonable to facilitate the request, and with a maximum of 3 year;

 

Data Subjects rights

 

As website visitor you have the following rights in respect to the processing of your personal data, to the extent provided and under the conditions set forth in applicable data protection legislation:

  • Right to Information and Access: You have the right to be informed and access data concerning you.

  • Right to Rectification: You have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate data concerning you.

  • Right to Erasure: You have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning you, given that such an erasure is permitted by applicable law.

  • Right to Restriction of Processing: You have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing, if conditions set forth in applicable legislation are met.

  • Right to Data Portability: You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller, if such a possibility is provided by applicable legislation for the type of data concerned.

  • Right to Object: You have the right to object to processing of data concerning you, on grounds relating to your particular situation, when the processing is based on legitimate interest.

  • Right to withdraw your consent for processing, when the processing is based on consent, without affecting the lawfulness of processing undertaken until that moment. The withdrawal of your consent can be done by sending an email to secretary@asis-austria.org

  • Right to address to the competent courts of law or to complain before the Data Protection Authority: If you think that your rights regarding your personal data are breached you have the right to file a complaint with the competent Data Protection Authority: for Austria, Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria, tel. +43 1 52 152-0, e-Mail: dsb@dsb-gv.at

 

Amendments

 

ASIS 107 reserves the right to modify its privacy - and cookie policies. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If ASIS 107 makes a significant change that impacts the way ASIS 107 treats your personal data, we will notify you that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. This notification will be at the Chapter Annual General Meeting (AGM) or in members newsletters.

 

Questions

 

If you have any questions or observations on this Privacy Statement, then please contact ASIS 107 at:  secretary@asis-austria.org